A Wrong Decision Isn't a Wrongful Act Article Image
[…] For example, companies of all sizes have had to make countless business decisions during the COVID-19 pandemic that focus on the health and safety of employees, customers, or communities in which they operate.

These, plus other significant decisions that can affect, for example, the future direction of the business, facility closures, or a significant number of job losses, should first ensure that they are consistent with specific statutory provisions, such as Section 8.85 of the Illinois Business Corporation Act, that explicitly provides that when “considering the best long term and short term interests of the corporation,” officers and directors can:

“consider the effects of any action (including without limitation, an action which may involve or relate to a change or potential change in control of the corporation) upon employees, suppliers, and customers of the corporation or its subsidiaries, communities in which offices or other establishments of the corporation or its subsidiaries are located, and all other pertinent factors.”